Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy as well as our Deliveries & Returns Policy and Terms & Conditions pages, available on our website, to ensure you are comfortable before further use of our website. Throughout the website, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to greengrub Wooden Toys.

We treat your privacy with the upmost importance. We comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and advise any personal information you provide and/ or we request from you will only be used in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how greengrub Wooden Toys (ABN: 47 563 430 118), an ASIC registered business, collects, protects and uses your personal information. Your personal information may be collected via our website, www.greengrubtoys.com.au (Site), verbally or in writing either directly from you or a third party we believe you have authorised to share your information. If you use our website to place a gift order to be delivered directly to the gift receiver (third party) it is your responsibility to ensure the third party also agrees to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with updates appearing on this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site following any changes indicates your acceptance of these changes.

 

Collection of Information

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you; however, on occasion a third party may provide us your details. Someone who you have authorised to share your information, or who believes you may benefit from our products or services such as sending a gift directly to you from us. Third party provided information will also be managed as per this Privacy Policy.

The types and amount of information we collect will differ based on the service or interaction you have with us and may include:

  • Your name, address and electronic contact information, including phone and email address;
  • Your product, service or payment preferences;
  • Your responses to any requests from our Site, customer surveys and/ or promotional material.

We do not capture or store your credit card payment information. Our Site and shopping cart provider, Bigcommerce, and payment gateway providers, Stripe and PayPal secure and manage all credit card payment information on our behalf. These providers have been certified as PCI DSS compliant providing a secure environment for processing your credit card transactions. Details of their PCI DSS compliance can be found here, here and here.

 

Usage & Control of Information

Personal information we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • Deliver products or services to you;
  • Respond to your requests;
  • Protection against fraud and theft;
  • Improving our products and services; and
  • Informing you of offers/ products that may be of interest to you via direct marketing.

Providing your personal information to us is optional. You can choose not to provide us personal information. However, not providing this information could affect how our Site performs and your interactions with it, including products and services we are able to offer you.

If you do provide us your personal information this will be taken as your agreement to the terms within this Privacy Policy.

You can restrict or change the personal information we hold at any time by contacting us using the details provided in the ‘Updates or Complaints’ section of this Privacy Policy. Alternatively; if your change is related to direct marketing you can use the ‘Unsubscribe’ link when included in emails or reply with the word ‘Unsubscribe’ to emails or SMS messages we have sent to you. We will endeavour to update changes to direct marketing preferences within 7 business days from receiving your request.

 

Disclosure of Information

Our disclosure of your personal information is based on the following:

  • We will never sell your personal information or details to another party for any reason;
  • Information may be shared with third parties including, but not limited to, our courier providers, shopping cart provider and financial institutions in the normal course of doing business with you, or a directly related purpose; and
  • We reserve the right to share information with relevant law enforcement officers, courts, regulatory authorities, tribunals and credit agencies as needed, or required, by law. 

By providing us your personal information, you consent to this disclosure. In circumstances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will endeavour to ensure they also have a privacy policy which complies with the Act when handling your personal information.

If you believe a breach of the Act has occurred, or your personal information has been incorrectly recorded, please contact us via the ‘Updates or Complaints’ section below.

 

Storage & Protection of Information

As detailed above, we do not capture or store your credit card payment information.

Your personal information we do store may be held in our paper-based record keeping systems or electronically in our databases. In doing so; we take all reasonable precautions to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of your information. If no longer needed, or you request your information to be removed, applicable information will be deleted from our system/s or de-identified so you cannot be personally identified.

Notwithstanding the above; no information transmitted over the Internet is able to be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information or data that you transmit electronically to us, or receive electronically from us. Therefore the transmission and exchange of information electronically is carried out at your own risk. As such, we cannot assure you that personal information collected will not be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookie Use

Cookies are used on most modern websites. They are a small electronic file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and preferences by collecting and remembering information about you. We use traffic log cookies to identify which of our websites pages are being used and for how long. This helps us analyse information about web page traffic and we use this information for statistical analysis purposes, only to improve our products and services.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Site and service. We do not monitor any of your activity before you visit our Site or after you leave. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our Site.

 

Website Links

Our Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to use these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and note further that these sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Updates or Complaints

If you would like a copy of your stored personal information or provide an update to your information, have a complaint related to a suspected breach of our Privacy Policy or the Act or any other privacy related issue please contact:

Privacy Officer
PO Box 645
Rochedale South
Queensland 4123


Or email, with subject header ‘Privacy Officer’, to: info@greengrubtoys.com.au


All communications related to privacy will be actioned as soon as practicable and a response provided to the senders return address no later than 28 days from receiving initiating communications.


greengrub Wooden Toys (ABN: 47 563 430 118).

© 2017 GreenGrub Wooden Toys. All rights reserved.

Blog

Follow us on Instagram